Accident Cessna 150L N5356Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376833

Date:Friday 5 July 1985
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:T & G Aviation
Registration: N5356Q
MSN: 15073256
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2965 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plainfield, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (KMDW)
Destination airport:(1C5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT DEPARTED CHICAGO MIDWAY & FLEW TO THE CLOW ARPT TO PRACTICE TAKEOFFS & LANDINGS. ON DOWNWIND AT CLOW, THE WIND BLEW THE ACFT TOWARD THE ARPT, CAUSING IT TO BE TOO CLOSE IN TO THE RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE STUDENT OVERSHOT THE TURN TO FINAL APCH & CONTD THE APCH BY ANGLING BACK TOWARD THE RWY. WHEN THE ACFT LANDED, IT WAS STILL ANGLED TO THE LEFT & WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE STUDENT STEERED IT BACK ON THE RWY & INITIATED A GO-AROUND. AT ABOUT 75 FT AGL, THE ACFT BEGAN TURNING LEFT, THEN STALLED, ENTERED A STEEP DESCENT & CRASHED. THE STUDENT THOUGHT SHE HAD RETRACTED THE FLAPS, BUT THE FLAPS & FLAP SELECTOR WERE FOUND IN THE DOWN POSITION. THE WIND WAS REPORTED AS VARIABLE FROM 290 TO 310 DEG AT 13 TO 21 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85FEE03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85FEE03

Location