Accident Cessna 172M N12740,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376834

Date:Friday 5 July 1985
Time:10:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Eagle Air Inc
Registration: N12740
MSN: 17262220
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4708 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hagerstown, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hagerstown, MD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RECENTLY CERTIFICATED INSTRUCTOR WAS PERFORMING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS WITH A PARAPLEGIC STUDENT, WHO USED A HAND CONTROL FOR RUDDER OPERATION. ON THE THIRD LANDINGS THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND THE CFI TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT. THE STUDENT PILOT RELEASED THE HAND CONTROL OF THE RUDDER AND THE CFI APPLIED LEFT RUDDER AT THIS POINT. WITH NO RESPONSE FROM THE ACFT. FULL PWR WAS THEN ADDED AT THE ACFT DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY. AS THE ACFT WAS LEAVING THE RWY TO THE RIGHT, THE EMPENNAGE COLLIDED WITH TWO TAXIWAY SIGNS AND A LIGHT. THE CFI REGAINED CONTROL OF THE ACFT AND BROUGHT IT TO A FULL STOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO85LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO85LA055

Location