Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7589R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376838

Date:Friday 5 July 1985
Time:04:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Patrick Orem
Registration: N7589R
MSN: 28-22156
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1601 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Aransas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Aransas, TX (2R8
Destination airport:Sinton, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THE ACFT HAD BEEN PARKED OUTSIDE DURING PERIODS OF HEAVY RAIN FOR SEVERAL WEEKS PRIOR TO THIS FLT. THE PLT HAD DRAINED A LARGE AMOUNT OF WATER FROM THE FUEL TANKS PRIOR TO FLT AND STATED THE LOSS OF POWER WAS DUE TO WATER WHICH COULD NOT BE DRAINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA274

Location