Accident Cessna 152 N5116P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376839

Date:Thursday 4 July 1985
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5116P
MSN: 15284879
Total airframe hrs:1971 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Porte City, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT HAD THE PROPER AIRSPEED WHEN IT WAS ON FINAL APCH ABOUT 1/2 MI FROM THE RWY. HOWEVER, HE REPORTED THAT IT QUICKLY LOST 500 FT, LANDED SHORT OF THE RWY & WAS DAMAGED. THE ACFT CAME TO REST IN A CORN FIELD BESIDE THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA150

Location