Accident Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk V-A N8429,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376840

Date:Thursday 4 July 1985
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk V-A
Owner/operator:Early Ag Service Inc.
Registration: N8429
MSN: 100A
Total airframe hrs:1689 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blakley, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE TO REPOSITION THE HELICOPTER TO ANOTHER FARM, THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING AN AUTOROTATION, THE MAIN ROTOR LOST SOME RPM AS HE STRETCHED HIS GLIDE TO AVOID A FENCE. AS THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN ON UNEVEN TERRAIN, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE TAIL BOOM. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT A CONNECTING ROD HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA207