Accident Cessna 210 N6939N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376841

Date:Thursday 4 July 1985
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Ozark Trencher Sales, Inc.
Registration: N6939N
MSN: 21063161
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eldon, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lamar, MO (H64)
Destination airport:(H79)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING AN APCH TO LAND, HE FORGOT TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR & LANDED WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED. HE DID NOT RECALL HEARING THE GEAR WARNING HORN; HOWEVER, A CHECK OF THE LANDING GEAR SYS DID NOT REVEAL ANY MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA149