Accident Cessna 172P N92ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376842

Date:Thursday 4 July 1985
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Embry Riddle University
Registration: N92ER
MSN: 172-76045
Total airframe hrs:2181 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AFTER MAKING A LOCAL SOLO TRAINING FLT. HE STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING PATTERN, HE REDUCED THE THE THROTTLE INCREMENTALLY & DID NOT USE CARBURETOR HEAT. AS THE ACFT WAS ON FINAL APCH AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL, THE PROPELLER SLOWED DOWN & THE ACFT'S RATE OF DESCENT INCREASED RAPIDLY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD & WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 87 & 65 DEG, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, SERIOUS CARBURETOR ICING WAS PROBABLE AT GLIDE POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA206