Accident Cessna 172L N4349Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376843

Date:Thursday 4 July 1985
Time:15:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4349Q
MSN: 17260249
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:4414 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lordsburg, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilcox, AZ (P33)
Destination airport:El Paso, TX (KELP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID HE HAD ENCOUNTERED MODERATE TURBULENCE WHILE EN ROUTE & HIS PASSENGERS BECAME AIR SICK. HE DECIDED TO LAND AT THE NEAREST SUITABLE ARPT. THE LANDING WAS MADE WITHOUT INCIDENT. HOWEVER, WHILE TAXIING TO THE RAMP, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED WHAT ONE WITNESS DESCRIBED AS A 'WHIRL WIND' OR 'DUST DEVIL' & WAS FLIPPED OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA211

Location