Accident North American AT-6G N29931,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376844

Date:Thursday 4 July 1985
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29931
MSN: 49-3449
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:1447 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dixon, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
REPORTEDLY, THE PLT MADE A TOUCH-&-GO LANDING WHILE FOLLOWING AN SNJ ACFT. HE STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF, THE ACFT HAD ACCELERATED TO 85 MPH WHEN HE LOWERED THE TAIL SLIGHTLY & THE ACFT LIFTED OFF NORMALLY. HE REPORTED THAT THE ACFT WAS APRX 4 TO 5 FT OFF THE RWY WHEN IT STARTED TO ROLL TO THE RIGHT. HE CORRECTED WITH AILERON & RUDDER, BUT THE ACFT CONTINUED TO THE RIGHT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND & WAS DAMAGED. THE PLT ESTIMATED THE WIND WAS FROM 190 TO 200 DEG AT 12 KTS. APRX 35 MI NNE AT ROCKVILLE, IL, THE 1452 CDT WIND WAS FROM 210 DEG AT 18 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA268

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 September 1991 N29931 Private 0 Reno, NV sub

Location