Accident Piper PA-18A N1754A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376845

Date:Thursday 4 July 1985
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1754A
MSN: 18-1319
Total airframe hrs:2759 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucumcari, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON JULY 4, 1985, AT 1400 MDT, A PIPER PA-18, N1754A, REGISTERED TO TED W. STALLINGS, DEPARTED THE DESIGNATED TAXIWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A CULVERT AT TUCUMCARI MUNICIPAL AIRPORT, TUCUMCARI, NEW MEXICO. THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING TAXIED FOR THEPURPOSE OF A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT. VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED AT THAT TIME, AND A FLIGHT PLAN WAS NOT FILED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED, AND THE CERTIFICATED PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER WERE NOT INJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LQA03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LQA03

Location