Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7198P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376851

Date:Thursday 4 July 1985
Time:07:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Fred Nolan
Registration: N7198P
MSN: 24-2369
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Maria, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yuba City, CA (052)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED TO THE TOWER, WHILE ON BASE LEG, THAT HE WAS OUT OF FUEL. HE THEN LANDED SHORT AND CONTACTED A FENCE AND A TREE ON THE LANDING ROLL. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT CONTAINED 45 GALLONS OF FUEL WHEN HE DEPARTED AND THAT HE HAD FLOWN FOR ONE HOUR 39 MINUTES WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. RECOVERY PERSONNEL CONFIRMED THAT THE AIRCRAFT'S WING TANKS CONTAINED NO FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA303

Location