Accident Piper PA-32-300 N8654N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376853

Date:Wednesday 3 July 1985
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Ken Willard
Registration: N8654N
MSN: 327240004
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Point Lookout, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oklahoam City, KS
Destination airport:(KPLK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING AT DUSK, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD & BOTH MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED REARWARD. A WING FUEL TANK WAS PUNCTURED, BUT NO FIRE ERUPTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA147