Accident Cessna 172B N51611,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376854

Date:Wednesday 3 July 1985
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51611
MSN: 17274329
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:200 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valley Center, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD BEEN FLYING WITH HIS YOUNG SON AS PASSENGER DURING DAYLIGHT HOURS. HE WENT SOLO TO GET CURRENT AT NIGHT. AFTER TWO FULL STOP LANDINGS, HE THOUGHT THE YOKE FELT HEAVY FOR THE TRIM SETTING HE USUALLY USED BUT HE STARTED A TAKEOFF ANYWAY. HALFWAY DOWN THE RUNWAY HE USED MORE NOSE-UP TRIM BUT THE CONTROLS STILL FELT HEAVY SO HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE RUNWAY AND WENT OFF THE FOUR FOOT HIGH BANK OF DIRT. INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE ELEVATOR TRIM POSITION INDICATOR DID NOT INDICATE THE ACTUAL POSITION OF THE ELEVATOR TRIM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA148

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 June 2003 N51611 Delta Qualiflight 0 Gainesville, Texas sub

Location