Accident Cessna 182M N71846,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376855

Date:Wednesday 3 July 1985
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71846
MSN: 18259776
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1360 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulia, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT, WITH 2 HRS TOTAL NIGHT EXPERIENCE, FLARED HIGH ON FINAL AND STALLED THE ACFT, WHICH SUBSEQUENTLY LANDED HARD ON THE NOSE GEAR, DURING A NIGHT PRACTICE FLT. THE PLT STATED THAT THE RED INSTRUMENT LIGHTS WOULD NOT WORK WHEN HE TURNED THEM ON. INSTEAD HE USED THE WHITE DOME LIGHT, WHICH CREATED A GLARE IN THE COCKPIT AFFECTING HIS DEPTH PERCEPTION. THE PLT FAILED TO TURN THE INSTRUMENT LIGHT RHEOSTAT FAR ENOUGH FOR ADEQUATE ILLUMINATION. THE INSTRUMENT LIGHTS OPERATED NORMALLY WHEN THEY WERE CHECKED AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA301

Location