Accident Cessna 152 N65562,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376857

Date:Wednesday 3 July 1985
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Fra Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N65562
MSN: 15281620
Total airframe hrs:6 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235 L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elkhorn, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington, WI (C52)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN DURING A LOW ALT MANEUVER. THE PLT SAID THAT HE ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO DISSIPATE DURING A TURN AND BEFORE HE COULD RECOVER THE ACFT HIT THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA266

Location