Accident Piper PA-28-140 N2858T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376859

Date:Wednesday 3 July 1985
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2858T
MSN: 28-7225253
Total airframe hrs:2744 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Dorado, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HAD JUST UNDERGONE ANNUAL INSPECTION. PILOT FAILED TO REMOVE CONTROL LOCK BEFORE TEST FLIGHT. ON TAKEOFF ROLL, PILOT WAS NOT ABLE TO MOVE CONTROLS, WENT OFF END OF 1800 FT RUNWAY, THROUGH A FENCE AND IMPACTED A DIRT PILE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA146

Location