Accident Piper PA-38 N2342N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376860

Date:Wednesday 3 July 1985
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2342N
MSN: 38-79A0794
Total airframe hrs:3388 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Granbury, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX (FTW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO DETERIORATE DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AT ABOUT 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. ACCORDING TO THE CFI THE STUDENT THEN FROZE ON THE CONTROLS AND HE (THE CFI) WAS UNABLE TO LOWER THE NOSE TO GAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED FOR RECOVERY. THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED INTO A FIELD ALONGSIDE THE RUNWAY AND RAN THROUGH A WIRE FENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA270

Location