Accident Aero Commander S2R N5543X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376861

Date:Wednesday 3 July 1985
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S2R
Owner/operator:Quinn Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N5543X
MSN: 1743R
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4290 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paragould, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS BEING USED IN AERIAL APPLICATION OF ORDRAM WHEN ENGINE FAILED. A HARD LANDING RESULTED DURING THE FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FLD. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FLOAT NEEDLE SEAT ASS'Y BACKED OUT OF THE THREADS IN THE MAIN BODY OF THE CARBURETOR FAR ENOUGH TO HAVE RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION TO THE CARBURETOR. THREADS ON ONE SIDE OF THE BRASS SEAT ASS'Y WERE FOUND SUBSTANTIALLY WORN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA151

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 May 1989 N5543X Private 0 Lambert, MS w/o

Location