Accident Cessna R172K N736XN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376862

Date:Wednesday 3 July 1985
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Colorado Nw Community College
Registration: N736XN
MSN: R1722871
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leadville, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rangley, CO (4VD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON RWY 34, A DEER RAN IN FRONT OF THE ACFT. THE DEER WAS STRUCK AND KILLED BY THE RIGHT WING STRUT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA178

Location