Accident Meyers OTW N23799,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376866

Date:Tuesday 2 July 1985
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Meyers OTW
Owner/operator:Sacramento Aero Services, Inc.
Registration: N23799
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2334 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Winters, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THIS FLT WAS TO CHECK OUT A COMMERCIAL PLT IN THE ACFT. DUAL FLT CONTROLS & HEEL BRAKES WERE INSTALLED. THE STUDENT WAS PRACTICING LANDINGS & ON HIS 4TH OR 5TH LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT BEGAN TO TURN TO THE RIGHT. THE STUDENT APPLIED LEFT RUDDER & BRAKE BUT THE ACFT CONTINUED TO TURN TO THE RIGHT. THE INSTRUCTOR ALSO APPLIED BRAKES & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. BOTH PLT'S ADMITTED THAT EXCESSIVE BRAKING ACTION CAUSED THE NOSE OVER, AND THAT BOTH PLTS WERE USING THE BRAKES. THE INSTRUCTOR PLT REPORTED THAT HERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA302
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA302