Accident Piper PA-28-236 N82631,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376869

Date:Monday 1 July 1985
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236
Owner/operator:Taylor Machine Co.
Registration: N82631
MSN: 28-8111003
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1086 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-03A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Milford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Danbury, CT (KDXR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE PREFLT AND RUNUP CHECKS WERE NORMAL. THE PLT THEN APPLIED FULL PWR FOR TAKEOFF AND ROTATION WAS INITIATED AT 60 KTS. AFTER LIFTOFF, THE ACFT APPEARED TO LOOSE PWR AND BEGAN TO YAW TO THE LEFT. THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDED AND THE PLT LOWERED THE PITCH ATTITUDE. THE STALL WARNING SOUNDED AGAIN AND THE PLT FELT A PWR SURGE JUST PRIOR TO THE ACFT CONTACTING THE RWY. THE ACFT SLID LEFT, AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. THE RIGHT STABILIZER CONTACTED A TREE AND THE ACFT CAME TO A STOP. THE NOSE AND RIGHT MAIN GEARS WERE SHEARED OFF DURING THE ACCIDENT SEQUENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA168