Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N95162,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376872

Date:Monday 1 July 1985
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:E. Robert Petersen
Registration: N95162
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2439 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL I0-470 L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Rapids, IA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING TO TAKEOFF, THE PLT WAS PROCEEDING BETWEEN 2 ROWS OF HANGARS. HE STATED THAT HE WAS HAVING A PROBLEM WITH THE ACFT TRANSCEIVER & WAS ADJUSTING IT FOR TAXI INSTRUCTIONS. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE RIGHT WING TIP OF THE ACFT STRUCK THE TAIL ROTOR OF A SMALL HELICOPTER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA145