Accident Cessna 172M N20541,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376873

Date:Sunday 30 June 1985
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20541
MSN: 17261378
Total airframe hrs:5506 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Theodore River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LOADING THE ACFT TO ITS MAX GROSS WT, THE PLT INITIATED A TAKEOFF FROM A ROAD ON LEVEL TERRAIN THAT HAD NUMEROUS DIPS & BUMPS. THE ROAD WAS ONLY 11 FT WIDE & WAS BORDERED BY HEAVY BRUSH. THE PLT REPORTED THAT PRIOR TO REACHING THE LIFT-OFF SPEED DURING TAKEOFF, THE ACFT WENT OVER A HUMP IN THE ROAD & BECAME AIRBORNE. IT DRIFTED SLIGHTLY TO THE RIGHT & THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR CONTACTED BRUSH, THEN THE PLANE YAWED & ROLLED TO THE RIGHT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT SETTLED BACK TO THE ROAD & BRUSH, SLID INTO A DITCH, ENCOUNTERED SOFT TUNDRA & NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA114