Accident Cessna 172H N3859R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376891

Date:Friday 28 June 1985
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3859R
MSN: 17255359
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coleman, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crivitz, WI
Destination airport:Oconto, WI (6W15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED ON A SHORT X-COUNTRY FLT. STATED FUEL ABOARD WAS 8 GLS. PILOT DIVERTED FROM DRCT FLT AND RAN OUT OF FUEL AFTER ONE HOUR AIRBORNE. LD IN FARM FIELD. STRUCK A POST WITH RESULTANT SUB DAMAGE TO AIRFRAME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA264

Location