Accident Cessna 172E N888W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376900

Date:Thursday 27 June 1985
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:R.f. Loebig
Registration: N888W
MSN: 17250604
Total airframe hrs:1521 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Orleans, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KMSY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THE ENGINE QUIT WHILE HE WAS BEING VECTORED FOR AN APPROACH TO MSY AIRPORT, NEW ORLEANS. HE STATED ORALLY THAT HE DID NOT RUN OUT OF FUEL. A SUCCESSFUL TEST RUN WAS MADE WITH ADEQUATE POWER FOR FLIGHT AVAILABLE. THE CAUSE OF THE ENGINE POWER LOSS COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA267