Accident Piper PA-44-180 N2198T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376910

Date:Thursday 27 June 1985
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180
Owner/operator:Centralflorida Flight Center
Registration: N2198T
MSN: 44-7995248
Total airframe hrs:2450 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-E1A6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT SETTLED GEAR UP ONTO THE RWY DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO AROUND FROM A SIMULATED SINGLE ENGINE APCH. THE STUDENT FLARED TOO HIGH & REQUESTED COMMAND OF BOTH THROTTLES FROM THE CFI. PWR WAS APPLIED & THE FLAPS & GEAR WERE PREMATURELY RETRACTED. THE ACFT SETTLED ONTO THE RWY GEAR UP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA201