Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5744W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376911

Date:Wednesday 26 June 1985
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5744W
MSN: 28-1447
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT HAD BEEN PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. ON HIS THIRD LANDING, HE PERMITTED TOO STEEP AN APCH AND THE NOSE GEAR CONTACTED THE RWY PRIOR TO THE MAIN GEAR. A PORPOISING ACTION THEN DEVELOPED WHICH WAS NOT ARRESTED PRIOR TO FAILURE OF THE NOSE GEAR. THE ACFT LANDED WITH AN 8 KT 10 DEG LEFT TAILWIND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA200