Accident Cessna 182A N5970B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376912

Date:Wednesday 26 June 1985
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5970B
MSN: 33970
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2314 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davison, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Strongsville, OH (1G6
Destination airport:Davison, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT TOUCHED DONW HARD AND BECAME AIRBORNE. ON THE SECOND GROUND CONTACT THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. PLT PREVIOUSLY ABORTED TWO LANDINGS BECAUSE OF EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA262

Location