Accident Piper PA-28-180 N6504J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376914

Date:Wednesday 26 June 1985
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:George Burris
Registration: N6504J
MSN: 28-4940
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angle Fire, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON JUNE 26, 1985, A PIPER PA 28-180, DESCENDED AND CRASHED AFTER TAKEOFF FROM ANGEL FIRE AIRPORT, NM. THE PLT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES. THE DENSITY ALT WAS 10609 FT. THE TAKEOFF DISTANCE CHART INDICATES A MAXIMUM DA OF 7000 FT. THE PLT WAS NOT INJURED. HIS WIFE RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA172

Location