Accident Piper PA-28-181 N6897C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376915

Date:Tuesday 25 June 1985
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Illini Aviation
Registration: N6897C
MSN: 28-7890384
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1116 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kankakee, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Champaign, IL (KCMI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WHILE CLEARING THE RUNWAY, SHOT WIDE OF THE TAXIWAY TAXIING ONTO THE GRASS AND INTO A CULVERT WHICH WAS DIFFICULT TO SEE RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA255