Accident Cessna 150M N704ZS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376916

Date:Tuesday 25 June 1985
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Riverbend Aviation
Registration: N704ZS
MSN: 15079008
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2569 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rushville, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atchison, KS (K59)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER THE PLT DEPARTED ON A FLT, THE ENG LOST POWER WHILE THE ACFT WAS CRUISING AT 1800 FT MSL OVER HILLY TERRAIN. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENG SPEED DROPPED TO 800 RPM & HE WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT THE SITUATION. DURING A FORCED LANDING ON SOFT TERRAIN, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A DITCH & NOSED OVER. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT A SELF LOCKING, NAS679A3, SAFETY NUT HAD SEPARATED & THE RESPECTIVE BOLT HAD BACKED OUT, DISCONNECTING THE THROTTLE LINKAGE. THE NUT HAD 2569 OPERATIONAL HRS IN SERVICE & THE ACFT HAD FLOWN 44 HRS SINCE THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION. CESSNA SERVICE LETTER, SE 76-6, DATED 4/16/79, RECOMMENDED THAT THE NAS679A3 NUT BE REPLACED BY AN AN310 CASTELLATED NUT & COTTER PIN. AS OF THE DATE OF THE ACCIDENT, NO AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE HAD BEEN ISSUED TO REQUIRE THE CHANGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA141

Location