Accident Piper PA-18 N16688,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376917

Date:Tuesday 25 June 1985
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16688
MSN: 18875
Total airframe hrs:7765 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bellevue, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Whidbey Island, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING THE PRE-FLT CHECK, SHE NEGLECTED TO UNTIE THE REAR SEAT BELT FROM THE AFT CONTROL STICK. STANDARD PROCEDURE FOR TAXI & TAKEOFF IN THIS FLOAT PLANE WAS TO KEEP THE STICK FULL AFT. SINCE THE ACFT WAS LOW ON FUEL & WAS TAKING OFF IN A HEADWIND, IT LIFTED OFF EARLY. AT THAT TIME, THE PLT 'TRIED TO MOVE THE STICK FORWARD AND FOUND IT LOCKED.' SHE RETARDED THE POWER AT ABOUT 50 FT ABOVE THE WATER. THE ACFT THEN NOSED DOWN & HIT THE WATER. THE PLT WAS WEARING A SPECIAL SAFETY HARNESS & WAS NOT INJURED. SHE STATED THAT HER PREFLT WAS TOO CASUAL. SHE RECOMMENDED BEING METHODICAL & USING A CHECK LIST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA148

Location