Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2395G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376918

Date:Tuesday 25 June 1985
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Aviation Enterprise
Registration: N2395G
MSN: 38-79A0516
Total airframe hrs:3083 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Airy, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mt. Airy, NC
Destination airport:Mt Airy, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE NEARING COMPLETION OF A SOLO X-COUNTRY FLT, THE ENG QUIT. THE STUDENT PLT SELECTED AN OPEN AREA, BUT OVERSHOT THE INTENDED TOUCHDOWN POINT & THE ACFT CRASHED IN THE BACKYARD OF A SINGLE FAMILY DWELLING. AN INVESTIGATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY SYSTEM MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. ONLY ABOUT 3 QTS OF FUEL WAS REMAINING IN THE LEFT TANK. THE RIGHT TANK WAS DAMAGED, SO THE AMOUNT OF FUEL IN THAT TANK COULD NOT BE VERIFIED. ACCORDING TO THE ARPT MANAGER, THE ACFT SHOULD HAVE HAD AN ENDURANCE OF 5 HRS AT NORMAL POWER. THE ACFT CRASHED ABOUT 4.3 HRS AFTER TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA196

Location