Accident Bell UH-1B N4991D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376920

Date:Tuesday 25 June 1985
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1B
Owner/operator:Air Lift Helicopter
Registration: N4991D
MSN: 61-765
Total airframe hrs:1995 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING T53-11D
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Hoquiam, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS BEING USED DURING AN EXTERNAL LOAD OPERATION TO MOVE LARGE BLOCKS OF WOOD. HOWEVER, WHILE HOVERING, THE SLING BROKE. SUBSEQUENTLY, A BLOCK OF WOOD STRUCK A COMPANY EMPLOYEE ON THE HEAD WHILE HE WAS WORKING ON THE GROUND.THE EMPLOYEE WAS FATALLY INJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA151

Location