Accident Piper PA-24-250 N9165P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376921

Date:Tuesday 25 June 1985
Time:05:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Skyroamers, Inc.
Registration: N9165P
MSN: 24-4653
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:8200 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opa Locka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Petersburg, FL (SPG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS LANDING AFTER A X-COUNTRY FLT WHEN THE RIGHT WING & THE PROP CONTACTED THE RWY. THE PLT STATED THAT THE GEAR HAD COLLAPSED DURING A GO-AROUND. HOWEVER, THE LANDING GEAR WAS INTACT, EXCEPT FOR IMPACT DAMAGE ON THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR. NO GEAR MALFUNCTION OR PREIMPACT FAILURE WAS FOUND. THE PLT'S LAST PHYSICAL EXAM WAS ON 8/2/81, BUT THE ISSUANCE OF A NEW MEDICAL CERTIFICATE WAS DENIED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA199

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 July 1986 N9165P Joe Kreutle 0 San Antonio, TX sub

Location