Accident Cessna 172 N65184,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376927

Date:Sunday 23 June 1985
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Gallup Flying Service
Registration: N65184
MSN:
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gallup, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON JUNE 23, 1985, A STUDENT PLT FLYING A C-172 DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RWY WHOLE LANDING AT GALLUP, NM. HE SAID THAT THE LANDING WAS MADE AT TOO HIGH AN AIRSPEED. UPON DEPARTING THE RWY THE ACFT PROCEEDED INTO A DITCH CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA171

Location