Accident Cessna 172P N96570,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376933

Date:Sunday 23 June 1985
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N96570
MSN: 17276087
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:790 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING 0320D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, OH (I15)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE DURING LANDING THE WIND WAS FROM 230 DEGREES AT 14 KTS AND THE LANDG WAS ON RWY 28 THE PLT SAID THAT MAY BE SHE WOULD HAVE HAD BETTER CONTROL WITH LESS THAN FULL FLAPS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA250

Location