Accident Cessna 172 N8486X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376934

Date:Sunday 23 June 1985
Time:15:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Charles Midyett
Registration: N8486X
MSN: 17248986
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2518 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Alton, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carbondale, IL (KMDH)
Destination airport:Alton, IL (KALN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS BLOWN INVERTED BY WIND GUSTS SHORTLY AFTER LANDING. THE PLT STATED THE WX WAS FINE UNTIL AFTER TOUCHDOWN WHEN THE WIND BEGAN GUSTING TO 35 KTS. THE PLT TURNED THE ACFT LEFT OFF THE RWY, CONTACTED GROUND CONTROL AND INITIATED A RIGHT TURN ONTO THE PARALLEL TAXIWAY WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS USED TO FLYING LARGE ACFT (DC-9) VERSUS SMALL ACFT (C-172).

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA248

Location