Accident Piper PA-38-112 N6209A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376935

Date:Sunday 23 June 1985
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6209A
MSN: 3878A0345
Total airframe hrs:1464 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sheldon, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Esterville, IA (KEST)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON A SOLO X-COUNTRY FLIGHT. AFTER THE NOSE WHEEL TOUCHED DOWN ON LANDING, THE ACFT VEERED LEFT, WENT INTO A CORN FIELD & NOSED OVER. THE PLT STATED THAT HE MAY HAVE LET THE NOSE WHEEL CONTACT THE RWY BEFORE HE NEUTRALIZED THE RUDDER CONTROL. HE REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM THE NNE AT 13 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA139

Location