Accident Cessna 152 N67509,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376937

Date:Sunday 23 June 1985
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aviation Underwriting Spec.
Registration: N67509
MSN: 15271878
Total airframe hrs:1421 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Charles, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON HER 1ST SOLO FLT. SHE SAID THAT DURING A LANDING, SHE FLARED TOO HI & THE ACFT BOUNCED. A PORPOISE DEVELOPED & THE NOSE GEAR FAILED. ABOUT 11 MI SOUTHEAST AT THE LAMBERT-ST LOUIS ARPT, THE 1048 CDT WIND WAS FROM 240 DEG AT 12 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA140

Location