Accident Cessna 152 N95496,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376939

Date:Sunday 23 June 1985
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95496
MSN: 15285906
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:216 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Independence, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT PILOT AND INSTRUCTOR WERE PRACTICING PRE-SOLO LANDINGS. WHEN AIRPLANE WAS 30 FEET AGL AND ON VERY SHORT FINAL APPROACH, AIRPLANE DROPPED TO GROUND, WENT THROUGH TOP OF TWO DIKES AND TWO DITCHES, IMPACTED BANK OF SECOND DITCH AND FLIPPED FORWARD TO INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85FA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85FA137

Location