Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A-2 N3800F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376943

Date:Saturday 22 June 1985
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3800F
MSN: 0768
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING AEIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angwin, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hayward, CA (KHWD)
Destination airport:Ukiah, CA (KUKI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A VFR CROSS COUNTRY FLT, WX CONDITIONS ALONG THE ROUTE INDUCED THE PLT TO DIVERT TO THE ANGWIN ARPT. AFTER AN OVERFLT TO OBTAIN WIND INFORMATION FROM THE WIND SOCK, THE PLT SAID HE ENTERED THE PATTERN AND COMPLETED A NORMAL APPROACH AND TOUCHDOWN. SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE PLT STATED THAT HE 'GOT CAUGHT BY A GUST (OF) CROSSWIND AND STRUCK (A) WINGTIP ON (A) RUNWAY LIGHT WHILE COMPENSATING FOR (THE) CROSS WIND.' THE PLT ESTIMATED THE WINDS AS FROM 270 DEGREES AT 10 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 20 KTS. THE CLOSEST OFFICIAL WX REPORTING STATION (18 NM WEST) REPORTED WINDS FROM 170 DEGREES AT 5 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA295

Location