Accident Piper PA-28-140B N98079,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376944

Date:Saturday 22 June 1985
Time:13:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140B
Owner/operator:Mickey Mouse Flying Club
Registration: N98079
MSN: 28-26062
Total airframe hrs:3410 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perry Hall, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perry Hall, MD (1W2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON JUNE 22, 1985 THE PLT AND THREE PASSENGERS BOARDED N98079. AFTER TAXING TO RWY 27 (WHICH HAS A ONE DEGREE UPGRADE), THE ACFT BEGAN AN EXTENDED GROUND ROLL WITH A LEFT-QUARTERING TAILWIND OF APPROXIMATELY EIGHT KNOTS. AT THIS TIME, THE ACFT WAS LOADED ABOUT 49 POUNDS FROM GROSS WEIGHT AND THE ENGINE HAD ACCUMULATED 1529 HOURS SINCE MAJOR OVERHAUL. FOLLOWING ROTATION, THE ACFT MAINTAINED A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE AND INITIATED A LEFT BANK. THE ACFT THEN CLIMBED ANOUT 200 FEET, BEFORE THE NOSE AND LEFT WING RAISED ABRUPTLY AND THE RIGHT WING LOWERED. THE ACFT THEN DISAPPEARED BELOW THE TREES NEAR THE END OF THE RWY 27. THE ACFT CAME TO REST IN THE BACKYARD OF A RESIDENCE AT 5022 EAST JOPPA ROAD, PERRY HALL, MD. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY DISCREPANCIES, ALTHOUGH THE SPARK PLUGS APPEARED WORN. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, ABOUT 1917 FEET OF RWY WAS REQUIRED TO CLEAR A 50 FOOT OBSTACLE, USING A DENSITY ALTITUDE OF 1500 FEET. RWY 27 IS 2200 FEET IN LENGTH, WITH TREES ABOUT 50 FEET IN HEIGHT AT THE DEPARTURE END.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO85FA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO85FA052

Location