Accident Cessna 150L N10239,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376946

Date:Saturday 22 June 1985
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Griffith Aviation
Registration: N10239
MSN: 15074823
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4551 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Griffith, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON THE STUDENT'S THIRD APPROACH, HE WAS OBSERVED TO FLARE THE ACFT TOO HIGH. THE ACFT DRIFTED OFF TO THE SIDE OF THE RWY AND NOSED DOWN UNTIL IT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA245

Location