Accident Cessna 172P N52789,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376948

Date:Friday 21 June 1985
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Stellar Executive Serv. Inc.
Registration: N52789
MSN: 17274607
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1387 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ (P19)
Destination airport:(P37)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE PLT REALIZED HE WAS LOW DURING FINAL APCH TO A LANDING, HE ERRONEOUSLY DECIDED NOT TO USE FULL FLAPS INSTEAD OF ADDING POWER, VREF WAS HIGH AND THE LANDING WAS 3/4 OF THE WAY DOWN THE 2400 FT RWY. BELIEVING HE HAD SUFFICIENT ROOM TO TAKEOFF AGAIN, FULL POWER WAS ADDED, BUT THE CLOSE PROXIMITY OF POWER LINES OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY INFLUENCED THE PLT TO ABORT THE GO AROUND. THE ACFT WENT OFF THE END OF THE RWY AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA292