Accident Beechcraft V35TC Bonanza N118FC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37695

Date:Monday 17 July 1989
Time:21:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:Lemco Corporation
Registration: N118FC
MSN: D-8075
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Charlottesville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Charlotte, NC (CLT)
Destination airport:Harrisburg, PA (CXY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE RECEIVING VFR TRAFFIC ADVISORIES AT 10,500 FT THE PLT REPORTED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA 1/4 MILE NW OF THE CHARLOTTESVILLE airport WHILE RECEIVING RADAR VECTORS. INVESTIGATION REVEALED A FAILURE OF THE THROTTLE CONTROL LINKAGE BETWEEN THE THROTTLE AND THE VARIABLE ABSOLUTE CONTROLLER ASSEMBLY DUE TO PROGRESSIVE WEAR. THE FAILURE WOULD HAVE ALLOWED THE THROTTLE PLATE TO VIBRATE TO THE CLOSED POSITION. FURTHER EXAM REVEALED THAT A WAVE WASHER WAS MISSING IN THE LINKAGE ASSEMBLY. THE ENGINE HAD BEEN OVERHAULED AND THE TURBOCHARGER REPLACED 24 AND 12 MONTHS RESPECTIVELY PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE: IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE THROTTLE AND VARIABLE ABSOLUTE CONTROLLER ASSEMBLIES BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL WHICH RESULTED IN A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28733