Accident Bell 206L-1 N27716,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376950

Date:Friday 21 June 1985
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:American Natural Resources Coa
Registration: N27716
MSN: 45293
Total airframe hrs:27496 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ghent, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Odd, WV (NONE)
Destination airport:Beckley, WV (KBKW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TOOK OFF AT 1805 WITH 150 LBS OF FUEL REMAINING, INTENDING TO FLY TO BECKLEY, WV TO REFUEL. HE STATED THAT AFTERHE WAS IN LVL FLT AT ABOUT 3000 FT MSL FOR 3 TO 4 MIN, HE NOTED AN UNUSUAL JERK OR VIBRATION IN THE REAR. SUSPECTING A PSBL TAIL ROTOR PROBLEM, HE LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE & TURNED TOWARD AN OPEN AREA. HE THEN NOTED THAT THE ENG HAD LOST POWER. DRG AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING, THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN HARD WITHOUT ENOUGH RPM TO CUSHION THE LNDG. AN EXAM OF THE FUEL SYS REVEALED THERE WAS ABOUT 20 GAL OF FUEL REMAINING. THE ENG & FUEL PUMPS OPERATED NORMALLY WHEN TESTED. HOWEVER, FURTHER CHECKS REVEALED THAT WHEN FUEL IN THE AFT TANK WAS BELOW THE STAND PIPE, FUEL WOULD LEAK TO THE FRONT TANK; ALSO, THERE WAS VIRTUALLY NO INDUCED FLOW IN THE LEFT TRANSFER SYS. DISASSEMBLY REVEALED THE STANDPIPE IN THE AFT TANK WAS NOT PROPERLY ALIGNED, THUS THE O-RING WAS NOT PROPERLY SEATED, WHICH ALLOWED A LEAK. A PIECE OF MASKING TAPE WAS FND IN THE INLET TO THE LEFT TRANSFER PUMP. AS THE FRONT TANK APCHD EMPTY (DRG OPN) AIR WAS ENTRAINED IN THE FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85FA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85FA193

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 April 1988 N119AE 0 Springfield, MO sub

Location