Accident Cessna 152 N49214,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376953

Date:Friday 21 June 1985
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49214
MSN: 15281197
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lexington, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ON A PRIVATE TURF AIRSTRIP, THE NOSE WHEEL STRUCK A 'POT' HOLE. THE NOSE WHEEL SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT AND THE ACFT SKIDDED TO A STOP RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA194