Accident Piper PA-18 N3684Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376955

Date:Thursday 20 June 1985
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Lorn Simpson
Registration: N3684Z
MSN: 187416
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:220 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King Salmon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clark Point, AK (CLP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS MAKING AN APCH TO THE ARPT WHEN THE ACFT RAN OUT OF FUEL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASH LANDED ABOUT 1-1/2 MI NW OF THE ARPT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA106

Location