Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8336W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376956

Date:Thursday 20 June 1985
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8336W
MSN: 28-2518
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1638 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belgrade, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR GIVING PRIVATE PILOT A BFR. BFR WAS NEARLY COMPLETED WHEN IP GAVE PILOT A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING OVER HIS OWN FARM STRIP. PILOT WAS MAKING AN EXCELLENT APPROACH UNTIL THE LANDING GEAR HIT THE BARBED WIRE HIDDEN IN THE HIGH GRASS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA136

Location